Privacy Policy

Who are we ?

The address of our website is: https://www.slicy-products.com.

 

Use of personal data collected comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized channel created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using the Gravatar service. The privacy clauses of the Gravatar service are available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validation of your comment, your profile picture will be visible publicly next to your comment.

 

Media

If you are a registered user and you upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF ​​GPS coordinates. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

 

Contact Forms

The data collected through our contact forms are only used to respond to requests we receive. We do not collect any IP address through any of these forms.

 

Cookies

If you submit a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. It’s only for your comfort so you do not have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log into this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you sign in, we’ll set up a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “remember me”, your cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

 

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles …). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

 

Statistics and audience measurements

We use audience measurement tools for example to know the number of visitors to the site and what they do there. All data are anonymous and are not subject to localization or cross-referencing to establish specific profiles.

 

Use and transmission of your personal data
Storage times of your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This will automatically recognize and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site, we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify, or delete their personal information at any time (except their username). Site managers can also view and edit this information.

 

The rights you have on your data

If you have left comments on the site, you may request to receive a file containing all the personal data that we have about you, including the ones you have provided us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not take into account the data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons.

 

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor comments can be verified using an automated spam detection service.

 

Contact information

To exercise your right to your data, you can contact us at the following address:

Slicy SAS
Data protection service
6 chemin de rougevie, 70290 CHAMPAGNEY

or by e-mail on contact@slicy-products.fr

 

Additional Information
How we protect your data

Data transmitted through your browser is secured using SSL (HTTPS).

Once this data is transmitted, it is stored in a database on one or more servers secured by different encryption and security processes.

 

Procedures implemented in case of data leak

In the event of a data leak, we undertake to inform the competent authorities (CNIL) and the persons concerned.

 

Automated Marketing and / or Profiling Operations Using Personal Data

We collect data using one or more audience measurement tools. These data are anonymous and are not subject to any geographical or personal profiling.